Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Lincoln High School - Tacoma, Washington - Class of 1960

REUNION EVENTS, 100th Anniversary & Deceased & Missing Lists

Home
WHAT'S NEW
CLASSMATES LIST and SENIOR PHOTOS
45th REUNION EVENTS
REUNION EVENTS, 100th Anniversary & Deceased & Missing Lists
FROM THE PAST - Part I
FROM THE PAST - Part II
VINTAGE CAR PHOTO ALBUM

On this page (updated on 9 Nov 2017) we present the past and planned reunion events and info, including current lists of missing contacts and deceased classmates.                            

Upcoming Reunions

The 55th Reunion was held at the La Quinta Inns and Suites, 1425 East 27th St. in Tacoma on Saturday 29 August 2015.  A brief program, oldies music, visiting time and a buffet dinner were held on Saturday evening at La Quinta Inn, with doors opening at 5 PM.  On Friday, August 28th we had a get-together at Cheers Bar & Grill at 2611 Pacific Ave., Tacoma from 4 PM. 


The 57th Reunion will be held on 19 Aug 2017 at 4 PM at Cheers in Tacoma.

Previous Reunions

The 54th Reunion was held at The Swiss Pub in Tacoma on Saturday 6 September 2014. About 70 classmates and spouses attended.


The 53rd Reunion was held at The Swiss Pub in Tacoma on 28 Sep 2013.  About 50 classmates and spouses attended.

 

The 52rd Reunion was held at The Swiss Pub in Tacoma on 22 Sep 2012.  About 90 classmates and spouses attended.

 

The 51st Reunion was held at The Swiss Pub in Tacoma on 17 Sep 2011.  Over 80 classmates and spouses attended and about $500 was raised by passing the Lincoln hat.

 

Details of the 50th Reunion are presented below.

A new feature is a link to an online computing Windows Live "cloud" public folder which contains complete copies of the 2005 Memory Book and 2010 Reunion Book for viewing and/or downloading to your own computer.  You can view the book pictures in their original colors and can print pages from the books on your own computer.  Details are below.
 
Some pictures from the 50th & 51st reunion events are also included below. 
 
A complete set of classmates' pics from the Friday, Saturday and Sunday events of the 50th Reunion are at: http://lincolnhstacomawa.tripod.com/
 
 
Instructions for ordering a copy of the DVD video shot at the Tacoma Yacht Club are included below.
 
Links to additional pages are on the left of this page and more 50th Reunion Details are at our additional web site at: http://tacomalincoln1960.tripod.com/   
 

Below is crowd shot at The Swiss Pub mini Reunion

110917swisscrowdlowres.jpg

Reunion Books Downloads From The Cloud

You can get to the online Reunion Books public folder by clicking on the following URL:

click here for Reunion Book folder

The 2010 book is in 2 files: 2010BookPart1.pdf (first 75 pages) and 2010BookPart2.pdf (pages 76-132).

 

The 2005 book is available 2 ways: as a single file called Lincoln Memory Book.pdf or as 9 smaller files covering selected pages, e.g. Lincoln Memory Book 1-12.pdf for pages 1 thru 12.

 

Place the mouse over the file name and click on "download" to download the desired file.  All files are less than 50MB.

 

(if you don't have a pdf file reader, it is available free at http://www.adobe.com/products/reader.html )

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
As noted on our "What's New" web page, A Dedication ceremony for the Donald G. Topping Regional HOPE Center,  Henry T. Schatz Branch was held on   September 2, 2010  3:30-5:00 pm.   The Center is at 3875 S 66th St    Tacoma, WA 98409   253.502.4600   253.572.8449 fax

 

The Donald G. Topping Hope Center is a multi-use facility designed to promote collaboration among non-profit agencies in order to better serve youth and families in the community. HOPE stands for Home of Opportunity, Possibility, and Empowerment.

 

Developed by the Boys & Girls Clubs of South Puget Sound, the center will provide 45,000 sq. ft. of comfortable, functional space for youth, families and nonprofits.

 
Additional info can be found at their web site ( http://www.dgthc.org/ ) or from Lew Overbo ( ldrilsoc@comcast.net ) or Fred Brown ( Brownsville61@gmail.com   ).
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday September 10th, 2010, Saturday September 11th, 2010 and Sunday September 12th, 2010 were the dates for the 50th Reunion Events

Co-chairs of the 50th Reunion were Jerry Dunlap and Jan (Thomas ) Wright.  Co-chairs for the 55th Reunion (and the mini reunions) are Lew Overbo and Cheryl (Way) Taglieri.  Let them know your thoughts at LDRILSOC@comcast.net (Lew) and cherylhill1@comcast.net (Cheryl).
 

 

Currently we have 184 in the deceased list and about 68 in the missing list (as of Sep 2015).  

 

Some 232 classmates and guests attended the reunion dinner at the Tacoma Yacht Club on Saturday, September 11, 2010.

 

Events:

Friday, September 10

Guided Tour of Lincoln:   About 60 classmates and guests met in the High School auditorium at 4:30 pm.   The tour began following an update on educational programs now being offered at Lincoln.

 

Classmates at The Swiss:   This informal social gathering, began at about 6 pm, following the High School tour.  About 90 classmates and guests met at The Swiss, located at 1904 Jefferson Ave.   Food and beverages were available.

 

Saturday, September 11

50th Class Reunion Dinner:   The Tacoma Yacht Club, 5401 North Waterfront Dr., once again served as the site for our class reunion dinner.  Registration began at 6:30 PM and dinner started at about 7:30 PM.   A no host, cash & credit card only bar (no checks) was available and music was provided by a DJ.  Dinner included an outstanding buffet featuring prime rib, chicken and salmon.  After dinner Jerry Dunlap emceed a short program including an introduction of faculty guests, drawings for door prizes, a presentation by Class President Robin Reynolds, some words from exchange student Baerbel (Reichelt) Broecher, a poem and family history by Patricia (Booth) Kerns, a presentation on the merits of the Donald G. Topping Regional HOPE Center, by Lew Overbo, an introduction of the Reunion Committee members and the singing of our Onward Lincoln fight song and Dear Lincoln.  Dancing and conversations ensued.

 

Sunday, September 12

Reunion Potluck Picnic:  This event began at Noon at "Little" Spanaway Park, Shelter "A" on the North side of the park.   Grilled hot dogs were provided to about 85 classmates and guests. 

 

The Reunion Book

About 170 copies of the 2010 Reunion Book were distributed and were well received. 

 

Photography and Video Opportunities At Reunion Dinner

A framed black and white portrait photograph taken with a vintage Polaroid camera was offered by  Daniel  Morris (son of classmate Sharon ROBINSON Morris). 

 

A video (DVD) is available for $29.95 plus $4.00 shipping and handling ($33.95 total).  Send a check to Raines Video Productions at 818 SW 3rd Ave. #258, Portland, OR 97204-2405 and specify it is for Lincoln Class of 60.  For payment using Visa/MC call 1-800-644-8277.  Allow 2 to 4 weeks for delivery.  The DVD includes interviews with classmates, the events of the evening and enhancement with computer graphics and fifties music.

 

Class of 1960 Scholarship Fund

To fund a 50th Class Reunion Scholarship, classmates were encouraged to consider a “$50 @ 50” donation.   About $5000 was raised.

 

Thanks to the generosity of our classmates, we were able to award scholarships to two Lincoln High School Class of 2011 graduates.

 

Joseph Perez-Resop, who will be attending Pacific Lutheran University and Nicolas Bjorkman, who is going to the U of W Seattle, were each awarded a $2,500 scholarship by the Lincoln High School Class of 1960.

 

Joseph overcame a disruptive home life and even with a very long commute, never missed a day of school his senior year.  He achieved a very high GPA and plans a career in the military after obtaining a degree in Psychology. 

 

Nick was Lincoln's Class of 2011 valedictorian with a 3.99 GPA and will major in Mathematics.  He had extensive extra-curricular activities at Lincoln, outside work experiences and many hours of volunteer work and community service.

 

 

“Back in the Day” Photos and Memorabilia

A memory room was available at The Tacoma Yacht Club on Saturday.  Items were collected by Jackie Brebner Rade and Patricia Booth Kerns. 

 

 

Contact co-chairpersons Lew Overbo or Cheryl (Way) Taglieri to volunteer for the Reunion Committee, which continues to meet periodically (see What's New page). 

 

*****************************************************************

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Lincoln High School Class of 1960 held a "mini" 51st Reunion on Saturday, 17 September 2011 at 5 PM at The Swiss Pub, 1904 Jefferson Avenue in Tacoma. 

                              

We had a separate room for classmates and spouses to use.  Food and beverages were available.  A DVD of the 50th Reunion was played on The Swiss Pub TV during the event.  Over 80 attended and contributed $500 towards our Scholarship Fund.  We also collected classmate inputs for ideas for our 52nd and 55th Reunions.  Some photos are below.

51ST REUNION, SATURDAY 17 SEPT 2011 - Jean (Hokold) Patterson and Denny Cline working the Name Tag table and passing the Abe hat for donations.

110917swissdsc03378b.jpg

 
51ST REUNION, SATURDAY 17 SEPT 2011 - Ken Bates and Lyle Ostrander at The Swiss Pub with the 50th Reunion DVD playing in the background.

110917swissdsc03379b.jpg

 
Click on the 45th REUNION EVENTS link on the left for more info about the Tacoma Yacht Club (where we had the 45th Reunion).
 

PICTURES FROM THE SWISS - FRIDAY - SEP 10, 2010

100910edmalindasigsworthp186.jpg

100910jimjudysummersp182.jpg

Many more photos from all 4 reunion events can be found on our web pages at http://LincolnHSTacomaWA.tripod.com/   
 

Missing & Deceased Lists are below

Lincoln High School   Class of 1960 - List of Missing Contacts - as of 6/12/2017

 

James Ball

Ronald Lee Beardsley

Robert Frank "Bob" Brickley

William E. "Bill" Brown

Sheila Ann BYRNE Moscatelli

Georgia Alice CAGLE 

Geraldine CALKINS Cole

Donna Rae CALLAGHAN Austin

Marvin Carpenter

William Chapman 

Vivean Jean DURHAM

Steinar Ellesvseth

Janeil ENGLISH

Ronald James Fairley

Peter Curtis Goan

Renate Grau

Maxine Elaine HARRIS Beeve

Eliece Marie HERMANSON Schuler

Joe Mack Jones

Robert Lee "Bob" Knauf

Eugene A. Landry

Roger H. Lee

Linda Jewell LONG Smith

Nadine Louise LOUGEE

Sharon MACFARLANE

Marilyn L. MAHONEY Williams

Nikka Campbell Mansfield

Marilyn R. MASSNER Matney

Lois MCDOWELL

Rosemary MCDOWELL     

Joe McKinney

Maria Christine MILLER

Patricia Bishop MOORE

June NELSON Manke

Blanche E. "Kitty" NICODEMUS Watrous

Sheila Unity NOLAN

Michael Robert O’Reilly

Kenneth Duayne Owen

Karen Elizabeth Owens

Kathleen Jeanne OWENS Martin
Gail N. PARKHURST Novak

Jaunita Perez

Leonard L. Pierson

Beverly Jean PITTMAN

Carol Ann Radcliffe

Larry Neil Ramsey

Sheila RASKIN Reyer

Douglas B. Reed

Kathleen Lois SCHNEIDER

Walt P. Schroeder

Charles William Sears

Donald Lee Shaffer

Donna Kay SKINNER Meridith

James C. Smith

Shirley Owen SMITH

Joyce M. SWEET Pettit

Arthur John Thompson

Carol Diane THYGESEN Geeson

Patricia Lue TRUAX Pierce

Elizabeth Ann WAISS

Clement Walter

Robert C. Walters

Patsy Marie WATKINS
Norman Floyd Whittier

Gary Williams

Richard Wilson

Rita Mae WOOLERY Webster

(Maiden names shown in CAPS)

 

Forward any info to Larry Felt @ FlutterFelt99@Yahoo.com

      IN MEMORIAM

 

Kenneth Eugene Alban

Darlene Mae ALLISON-Holland

Beverly Dianne ANDERSON Blake

Brynda Joyce ANDERSON Frazier          

David Delano Anderson

Dianne Fern ANDERSON Barbre

George A. Arger

Elston William "Butch" Armstrong

Marvin Lee (Brisco) Ashley

Marion Joy BABNICK Harder                               

David A. Baumgartner

Jerry Delvin Beardemphl

Sandra BEITH Insko

William Wiley Benefiel

Irma Mildred BENNETT Greene

Victor Orion Bennett

Richard Henry "Dick" Bernius

John W. Bice (Gates)

Donna R. BITZ Ferguson

Patricia Ellen BOOTH Kerns

Wilbur Theodore "Willie" Bourlet

Clarene M. BRECHBIELL Jones

Larry Alan Burk

Jerrold Michael “Jerry” Butler  

Howard R. Card         

Gary Gene Casteel

Daniel P. Chapman, Sr.

Derald Ray Christensen

William Terry "Bill" Conley

Roscoe Conklin Cox III          

Dennis Wilson Cozine                                              

Earl Charles "Chuck" Craft

Carol Lee CRANE Martin

David Austin Davis

Gustaf C. "Gus" DeBock

Philip Dwayne DeMangelaere    

Stephen Anthony DeMark

James Burke DeMeerleer

George Claude Dennis

Justin Lee Dingman

Harry A. Dixon                                                

Ronald L. Dolan

Daniel F. Dougherty

Kay Lorraine DOWNING Kandle

Gary Michael Duncan

Janet Ann DURHAM Talbert

Andrew P. "Andy" Duval

William F. "Bill" Dyment

John O. Ellis

Max William Engfer

Edwin Edgar Erickson

Richard Edwin Evans

Dennis John Farmer (Paulsell)

Jo Anne Margaret FAULK Knudtson    

Thomas Floyd Faulk

Robert E. "Bob" Feddersen

Richard L. “Rick” Fenton

Gary Phil Ficca

Alexander L. Firth

Arden Lee Flom

Edward William Foley

Karl Michael Forch

Franklin Harry Freeman                              

William Carl Frisell       

Dorothy Emily GALL Niemann

James F. Gamache

Dennis James Gappa 

Harold Duane Garton

James Alexander Geiger

Judy Irene GRATER LaKose    

William Alan "Bill" Greinke    

Catherine Mae "Cathy" HAAG Davidson

Louis Martin Halko

Bruce L. Hammer

Gary R. Hansen

Thomas James Harrison, Jr.                                      

Byron Lloyd Haynes

Gary J. Hecker         

Gerald Edward “Jerry” Heffron

Shirley A. HEGGEN LaVelle

Gary Wayne Holdren

David C. Huff

Charles D. Hughes

Marianne HULSCHER Hoag

Melvin Victor Jameyson

Meridel Linette JOHNSON Brown

Michel Ann JOHNSTON Honeycutt

Mildred Jean JOYCE

Patrick A. Kelley

John Franklin Kendziora

Judy B. KIRSCH Rose

Roger Frank Klein   

JoAnn KLEVMOEN Ouellette

Lee Vernon Knie

John W. Kopp

John Stanford Kunkel                                              

Robert “Bob” Lanigan  

David Darrel Larson                                  

Joseph Majoric LaVergne, Jr.

Thomas J. Lawson 

Linda Marguerite LEINGANG Felix

Linda Irene LEWIS Peterson                  

Larry Victor Liljebeck   

Karen L. LINK Clemensen

Marilyn Faye LODGE Mulholland

Thomas Longozo

Bonita Jean LONGWORTH Crelling

Billie Shannon LOOP Slusser                              

Thomas Leandro Mackeda

Evelyn Doris MAIJALA Stumpf

Gerald David "Gerry" Mallory

Janet Helen MANFULL Hartley 

Judy Colleen "Dido" MARTIN Roberts                    

Ronald Edward Martsh

David John Maskule

Darold James Mattoni  

Thomas Edward McAdams    

John Patrick McCormick

Judith Ann "Judy" MCDONALD Fritz                

Michael D. "Mike" McDonough

Cathryn Ernestine McREYNOLDS Armour

Jim Meline          

John D. Merriman

Barry S. Methven                               

Sandy Jean MOORE Eriksen

Diane Lawrene MORSE Roeser

Helen Marie MOSELY Green

Ronald Elliott Moseson

Gary L. Mriglot

Ronald Norman Myrvik   

LeRoy Nelson

Walter A. Newell

Kenneth Alan Nilsen

John Francis Nold                                 

Patricia Jeanette NORTON Newton  

Carole Bernice O’CONNER Smith

Janie Marie OFSTHUN Bottcher

James Patrick O'Neill

Laurie D. OSWALT Morris

Arthur Lyle Overbo

Judy Anne PADUR Bush

Donald S. Paiva

George C. Parent

Diane Inez PATRICK Kerner

Cecial Alexander Pearson

Janet Elizabeth PERRIN Eggers   

Linda Lou PETERSON Perdue

Rand D. Peterson

Michael Jay Petry   

John Gary Pietila                                    

Ronald Ben Pincock

Milton C. Placy

Michael Frederick Plankers

Alan Neil Rasmussen

Janice Eileen READEL

Ronald Robert Robinson                            

Fred Junior Roetter

Jerry Mills Rogers         

Gloria Jean RORTVEDT Freed            

Bill Runyan (Doran)

Kathleen MaryAnn "Kaye" SABOL Cross     

Ronald B. Schafer                                

Carol M. SCHLOSSER Nichols        

Noel Gary Schuler

David Allen Shriner                                 

Dorothy A. SIMONS Kenning

Captola Marie Skelton

Francis "Frank" Joseph Skladany   

Carolyn Lee SOKOLOWSKI Grismore

James Lynn Sorenson  

Barney E. Stallone

Georgia Charlene STOUMBAUGH Twaites

Harold Eugene Strauss                                

Shirley Marie SUMMERS Greer

Jimmy George Sundahl

Patrick Edward Swanson

Stanley M. Swettenam   

Janice L. TAKAHARA Wells                         

Jack Leroy Tavenner                         

Gary L. Taylor    

James Terry

Terry Durrell Thaden

Billie THOMAS Tawaka

Stephen Roger Tillett

Thomas Samuel Tipton

Frank W. Tisdale

Donald George Topping

Barry Tradewell                                         

Delores Irene TREAKLE Winnie     

Kay Annette TRIGGS-Isbell

Judy Ann TWAITES McInnes

James Allen Van Horne

Julia Vargo

Janice Marguerite WARNER Vogel

Gary Stephen Weinreich 

Roy Gene Welch, Sr.

John Douglas “Bud” White

James Arthur (Williams) Stone

Ray Ernest (Clement) Williams

Dennis Clement Wood                        

Charlotte Marie WRIGHT Hestilow

JoAnn ZATKOVICH Harold

John Orrin Zatkovich

Terry Joseph Zatkovich

 

These names were submitted by classmates and family members.  Maiden names are shown in CAPS.  It may be incomplete and any corrections or additions would be appreciated.  The list also includes classmates who may not have graduated with us in 1960 but were part of our class at some time at Lincoln.  We cannot assume responsibility for information that is incorrect or not complete on this page or any page in this Web site.  Thank you.

Web site with obits of deceased classmates:

http://lincolnalum60.tripod.com/     (classmate bios and obits)

 

page views since July 2011